Ellie Barmes
Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2017

Local Title: Miss Metropolitan’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Vincennes, Indiana
Education: South Knox High School
Platform Issue: Hope Happens Here: Fundraising, Promoting, Serving
Scholastic Ambition: Attend the University of Indianapolis, majoring in Biology, to achieve a Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Talent: Vocal

Book an Appearance

To have Miss Indiana at your event, please contact Marietta Hite, hitemm@sbcglobal.net.

Outstanding Teens Through the Years

2000s

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2009
Lydia Daley
Local Title: Miss Northeast’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Auburn
Talent: Vocal
Results: Top Ten Finalist, Preliminary Talent

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2008
Megan Thwaites
Local Title: Miss Three Rivers Festival’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Garrett
Talent: Dance

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2007
Morgan Jackson
Local Title: Miss Harvest Homecoming’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Charlestown
Talent: Dance
Results: Top Ten Finalist

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2006
Leanna Ross
Local Title: Miss Hoosier Heartland’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: New Carlisle
Talent: Dance/Twirl

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2005
Sarah Gorecki
Local Title: Miss Duneland’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: LaPorte
Talent: Vocal
Results: Top Ten Finalist

2010s

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2017
Ellie Barmes
Local Title: Miss Metropolitan’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Vincennes
Talent: Vocal
Results: Top Twelve Semi-Finalist

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2016
Jordan Axel
Local Title: Miss Fort Wayne’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Kendallville
Talent: Tap Dance

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2015
Audrey Ferguson
Local Title: Miss Central Indiana’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Evansville
Talent: Vocal
Results: 2nd Runner Up

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2014
Maddison Bryan
Local Title: Miss Three Rivers Festival’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: LaOtto
Talent: Clogging

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2013
Kylie Wheeler
Local Title: Miss Harvest Homecoming’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Georgetown
Talent: Tap Dance

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2012
Brooke Campbell
Local Title: Miss Limberlost’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Avilla
Talent: Tap Dance

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2011
Brianna DeCamp
Local Title: Miss Limberlost’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Kendallville
Talent: Tap Dance

Miss Indiana’s Outstanding Teen 2010
Katelyn Marak
Local Title: Miss Indiana South’s Outstanding Teen
Hometown: Kouts
Talent: Vocal
Results: Top Ten Finalist